• Fitremans Dinner

THANK YOU FOR VISITING OUR  WEBSITE

      As you browse our website, we hope that you will find helpful information regarding our parish, events and ministries.  St. George’s is a warm and loving Church of the Diocese of Indianapolis, located west of the Wabash River just north of West Terre Haute on Ferguson Hill.

      Each Sunday we rely on a parade of supply priests from the diocese and around the area to lead the Eucharist.  Pastoral care is provided by a retired priest from the area, who is able to serve the sick, the dying and provide comfort to them and their families.

      If you are looking for a place of worship that believes in living God’s word please join us each Sunday for Fellowship Eucharist Rite II at 10:00. YOU WILL FIND A WARM WELCOMING FAMILY.

In the Peace of Christ

Bishop’s Committee

 

.

 

 

 

Contact Us

St. George's Episcopal Church
1337 N. Smith Place
West Terre Haute, Indiana 47885
Phone 812-533-1346

Regular Schedule

Sunday
  • HOLY EUCHARIST Rite II
    – 10:00 AM

Announcements

  • SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 23

    EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER THE PENTECOST
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    1 or 54                               Proverbs 31:10-31 or
                                                Jeremiah 11:18-20
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    James 3:13-4:3,7-8a                     Mark 9:30-37
    Rev. Larry McMahan,  Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 30

    NINETEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PERTECOST
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    124 or 19:7-14                 Esther 7:1-6,9-10;9:20-22 or
                                                Numbers 11:4-6,10-16,24-29
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    James 5:13-20                                Mark 9:38-50
    Rev. Larry McMahan,  Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY OCTOBER 7

    TWENTIETH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    26 or 8                               Job 1:1;2:1-10  or
                                                Genesis 2:18-24
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Hebrews 1:1-4;2:5-12                   Mark 10:2-16
    Rev. William Wieland, Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY OCTOBER 14

    TWENTY FIRST SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    22:1-15 or 90:12-17        Job 23:1-9,16-17 or
                                                Amos 5:6-7,10-15
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Hebrews 4:12-16                           Mark 10:17-31
    Rev. Larry McMahan,  Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY OCTOBER 21

    TWENTY SECOND SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    104:1-9,25,37b or           Job 38:1-7,(34-41) or
    91:9-16                              Isaiah 53:4-12
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Hebrews 5:1-10                             Mark 10:35-45
    Rev. William Wieland,  Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY OCTOBER 28

    TWENTY THIRD SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    34:1-8,(19-22) or 126     Job 42:1-6,10-17 or
                                                Jeremiah 31:7-9
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Hebrews 7:23-28                           Mark 10:46-52
    Rev. Larry McMahan,  Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY NOVEMBER 4

    ALL SAINTS DAY
    TWENTY FOURTH DAYS AFTER PENTECOST
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    146 or 119:1-8                 Ruth 1:1-18 or
                                               Deuteronomy 6:1-9
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Hebrews 9:11-14                           Mark 12:28-34
    Rev. William Wieland, Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY NOVEMBER 11

    TWENTH FIFTH DAY AFTER PENTECOST
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    127 or 146                        Ruth 3:1-5,4:13-17 or
                                               1 Kings 17:8-16
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Hebrews 9:24-28                           Mark 12:38-44

    Rev. Larry McMahan,  Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY NOVEMBER 18

    TWENTY SIXTH DAYS AFTER PENTECOST
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    1Samuel 2:1-10 or          1 Samuel 1:4-20 or
      Psalm 16                          Daniel 12:1-3
    Second Lesson                                   Gospel
    Hebrews 10:11-14(15-18)19-25      Mark 13:1-8

    Rev. William Wieland, Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25

    LAST SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
    CHRIST THE KING
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    132:1-13(14-19) or         2 Samuel 23:1-7 or
    93                                        Daniel 7:9-10,13-14
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Revelations 1:4b-8                        John 18:33-37

    Rev. Larry McMahan,  Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY DECEMBER 2

    FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    25:1-9                                Jeremiah 33:14-16
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    1 Thessalonians 3:9-13                Luke 21:25-36
    Rev. William Wieland, Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY DECEMBER 9

    SECOND OF ADVENT
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    Canticle 4 or 16                Baruch 5:1-9 or Micah 3:1-4
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Philippians 1:3-11                         Luke 3:1-6
    Rev. Larry McMahan,  Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY DECEMBER 16

    THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    Canticle 9                         Zephaniah 3:14-20
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Phippians 4:4-7                              Luke 3:7-18
    Rev. William Wieland, Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY DECEMBER 23

    FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    Canticle 15 or 3 or          Micah 5:2-5a
    Psalm 80:1-7
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Hebrews 10:5-10                           Luke 1:39-45,(46-55)
    Rev. Larry McMahan,  Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • TUESDAY DECEMBER 25

    CHRISTMAS DAY
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    96                                       Isaiah 9:2-7
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Titus 2:11-14                                  Luke 2:1-14(15-20)
    Rev.                                 Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  • SUNDAY DECEMBER 30

    FIRST  SUNDAY AFTER CHRISTMAS
    10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
    Psalm                                First Lesson
    147 or 147:13-21             Isaih 61:10-62;3
    Second Lesson                               Gospel
    Galathians  3:23-25,4:4-7            John 1:1-18

    Rev. Larry McMahan, Guest Celebrant
    Coffee hour after Eucharist

  September 2018  
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30