• Fitremans Dinner

THANK YOU FOR VISITING OUR NEW WEBSITE

      As you browse our website, we hope that you will find helpful information regarding our parish, events and ministries.  St. George’s is a warm and loving Church of the Diocese of Indianapolis, located west of the Wabash River just north of West Terre Haute on Ferguson Hill.

      Each Sunday we rely on a parade of supply priests from the diocese and around the area to lead the Eucharist.  Pastoral care is provided by a retired priest from the area, who is able to serve the sick, the dying and provide comfort to them and their families.

      If you are looking for a place of worship that believes in living God’s word please join us each Sunday for Adult Education at 9:15 with Eucharist Rite II at 10:00. YOU WILL FIND A WARM WELCOMING FAMILY.

In the Peace of Christ

Bishop’s Committee

 

.

 

 

 

Contact Us

St. George's Episcopal Church
1337 N. Smith Place
West Terre Haute, Indiana 47885
Telephone: 812-533-1346

Regular Schedule

Sunday
  • CHRISTIAN EDUCATION
    – 9:15 AM to 9:45 AM
  • HOLY EUCHARIST Rite II
    – 10:00 AM

Announcements

SUNDAY DECEMBER 21

FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
Canticle 3  or 15                    2 Samuel 7:1-11,16
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Romans 16:25-27                           Luke 1:26-38
Rev. Larry McMahan, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

WEDNSDAY DECEMBER 24

CHRISTMAS EVE
6:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
96                                            Isaiah 9:2-7
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Titus 2:11-14                                   Luke 2:1-14(15-20
Rev. Jack Brockman, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY DECEMBER 28

FIRST SUNDAY AFTER CHRISTMAS
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
147   or 147:13-21                                   Isiah 61:10-62:3
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Galatians 3:23-25                           John 1:1-18

Rev.  Larry McMahan, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY JANUARY 4.

SECOND SUNDAY AFTER CHRISTMAS
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
84                                            Jeremiah 31:7-14
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Ephesians 1:3-6,15-19a                  Matthew 2:13-15,19-23
Rev. William Wieland, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY JANUARY .

FIRST SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY
THE BAPTISM OF OUR LORD
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
29                                            Genesis 1:1-5
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Acts 19:1-7                                      Mark 1:4-11
Rev. William Wieland, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY JANUARY 18.

SECOND SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
139:1-5’12-17                        1 Samuel 3:1-10(11-20)
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 Corinthians 6:12-20                     John 1:43-51
Rev. Jack Brockman, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY JANUARY 25.

THIRD SUNDAY AFTER EPIPHANY
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
62:6-14                                   Jonah 3:1-5, 10
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 Corinthians 7:29-31                     Mark 1:14-20
Rev,   Larry  McMahan,   Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 1.

FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
111                                         Deuteronomy 18:15-20
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 Corinthians 8:1-13                       Mark 1:21-28
Rev. Jack Brockman, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 8.

FIFTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
147:1-12,21c                         Isaiah 40:21-31
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 Corinthians 9:16-23                     Mark 1:29-39
Rev. Williaml Wieland, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 15.

THE LAST  SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
50:1-6                                      2 Kings 2:1-12
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
2 Corinthians 4:3-6                         Mark 9:2-9 
Rev.Jack Brockman, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

 

WEDNSDAY FEBRUARY 18.

ASH WEDNSDAY
6:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
103                                         Joel 2:1-2,12-17
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
2 Corinthians 5:20b-6-10               Matthew 6:1-6,16-21
Rev. Larry McMahan, Guest Celebrant

 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 22.

FIRST SUNDAY IN LENT
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
25-1-:1-9                                Genesis 9:8-17
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 Peter 3:18-22                               Mark 1:9-15
Rev.  Linda Johnson,  Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY MARCH 1.

SECOND SUNDAY IN LENT
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
22:22-30                                Genesis 17:1-17, 15-16
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Romans 4:13-25                              Mark 8:31-38
Rev. Jack Brockman, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY MARCH 8.

THIRD SUNDAY IN LENT
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
19                                            Exodus 20:1-17
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 Corinthians 1:18-25                     John 2:13-22
Rev. William Wieland, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY MARCH 15.

FOURTH SUNDAY IN LENT
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
107:1-3,17-22                        Numbers 21:4-9
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Ephesians 2:1-10                             John 3:14-21
Rev. Jack Brockman, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY MARCH 22.

FIFTH SUNDAY IN LENT
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
51:1-13                                            Jeremiah 31:13-34               
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Hebrews 5:5-10                               John 12:20-33
Rev.  Larry  McMahan,  Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY MARCH 29.

SUNDAY OF THE PASSION-PALM SUNDAY
Liturgy of the Palms-118:1-2,19-29-Mark 11:1-11 or John 12:12-16
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
LITURGY OF THE WORD
Psalm                                      First Lesson
31:9-16                                   Isaiah 50:4-9a
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Philippians 2:5-11                           Mark 14:1-15:47
Rev. Canon Bruce Gray, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

THURSDAY APRIL 2.

MAUNDY THURSDAY
6:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
116:1,10-17                           Exodus 12:1-4(5-10), 11-14
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 Corinthians 11:23-26                  John 13:1-17,31b-35
Rev. Larry McMahan, Guest Celebrant

 

FRIDAY APRIL 3.

GOOD FRIDAY
6:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
22                                            Isaiah 52:13-53:12
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Hebrews 10:16-25  or                     John 18:1-19,42
Hebrews 4:14-16,5:7-9
Rev. Linda Johnson, Guest Celebrant

 

SUNDAY APRIL 5.

EASTER DAY
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
118:1-2,14-24                        Acts 10:34-43  or
                                                 Isiaih 25:6-9  
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Corinthians 15:1-11 or                    John 20:1-18 or
 Acts 10:34-43                                   Mark 16: 1-8
Rev. Jack Brockman, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY APRIL 12.

SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
133                                         Acts 4:32-35

Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 John 1:1-2;2                                 John 20:19-31
Rev.  William Wieland, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY APRIL 19.

THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
4                                              Acts 3:12-19
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 John 3;1-7                                     Luke 24:36b-48                    
Rev. Jack Brockman, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

 

SUNDAY APRIL 26.

FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
23                                            Acts 4:5-12
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 John 3:16-24                                John 10:11-18
Rev. Larry McMahan, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour after  Eucharist

SUNDAY MAY 3.

FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
22:24-30                                Acts 8:26-40
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 John 4:7-21                                  John 15:1-8
Rev. Jack Brockman, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY MAY 11.

SIXTH  SUNDAY AFTER EASTER
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
98                                            Acts 10:44-48
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 John 5:1-6                                    John 15:9-17
Rev. William Wieland, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY MAY 17.

SEVENTH  SUNDAY OF EASTER
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
1                                              Acts 1:15-17,21-26
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
1 John 5:9-13                                  John 17:6-19
Rev. Jack Brockman, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY MAY 24.

DAY OF PENTECOST
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
33:12-22                                Genesis 11:1-9
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Acts 2:1-11                                      John 7:37-39a
Rev.Michael Stichweh, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY MAY 31.

TRINITY SUNDAY
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                    First Lesson
29                                         Isaiah 6:1-8
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
Romans 8:12-17                              John 3:1-17
Rev.  Larry McMahan, Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY JUNE 2.

SECOND SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
130                                         Genesis 3:8-15
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
2 Corinthians 4:13-5:1                             Mark 3:20-35
Rev.       , Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY JUNE 14.

THIRD SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
92:1-4,11-14                                   Ezekiel 17:22-24
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
2 Corinthians 5:6-10,14-17            Mark 4:26-34
Rev.               , Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY JUNE 21.

FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
133                                                   1 Samuel 17:57-18-5,10-16
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
2 Corinthians 6:1-13                       Mark 4:35-41
Rev.                , Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

SUNDAY JUNE 28.

FIFTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
9:15 Christian Education
10:00 Holy Eucharist Rite II
Psalm                                      First Lesson
30                                            Wisdom of Solomon 1:13-15,2:23-24
Second Lesson                                 Gospel
2 Corinthians 8:7-15                       Mark 5:21-43
Rev.                  , Guest Celebrant
Coffee Hour After  Eucharist

previous month  December 2014  next month
SMTWTFS
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
     
Contents © 2014 St. George's Episcopal Church | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy